Calabasas, CA vs Lancaster, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Calabasas
59.6
#1948 nationally
Lancaster
61.5
#1905 nationally
Calabasas leads in crime level (4.4 vs 22.9). Calabasas leads in median household income ($154,079 vs $71,367). Lancaster leads in cost of living index (126 vs 239).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Calabasas, CA | Lancaster, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 59.6 (#1948) | 61.5 (#1905) |
| Population | 22,227 | 166,236 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,720,048 | $465,459 |
| Median Household Income | $154,079 | $71,367 |
| Average Commute | 33.3 min | 30.9 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 4.4 | 22.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 239 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
F
59.6 Score
Calabasas, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,720,048
Population
22,227
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
Pacific
View Calabasas, CA →
D-
61.5 Score
Lancaster, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$465,459
Population
166,236
Crime
High
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Lancaster, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Calabasas for: