Caldwell, ID vs Madera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Caldwell
65.9
#1597 nationally
Madera
65.3
#1641 nationally
Madera leads in walk score (42 vs 24). Caldwell leads in cost of living index (99 vs 119). Madera leads in crime level (10.8 vs 12.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Caldwell, ID | Madera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.9 (#1597) | 65.3 (#1641) |
| Population | 68,336 | 68,079 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $402,102 | $426,523 |
| Median Household Income | $65,259 | $61,626 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 12.4 | 10.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+46.6 | R+20.8 |
D
65.9 Score
Caldwell, ID
Idaho community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$402,102
Population
68,336
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
West
View Caldwell, ID →
D
65.3 Score
Madera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$426,523
Population
68,079
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Madera, CA →