Caledonia, WI vs Manteca, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Caledonia
72.7
#839 nationally
Manteca
62.9
#1816 nationally
Caledonia leads in crime level (1.7 vs 9.5). Manteca leads in walk score (42 vs 10). Caledonia leads in average commute (25.7 min vs 40.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Caledonia, WI | Manteca, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.7 (#839) | 62.9 (#1816) |
| Population | 25,326 | 91,059 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $392,377 | $581,224 |
| Median Household Income | $90,346 | $89,966 |
| Average Commute | 25.7 min | 40.2 min |
| Walk Score | 10 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 1.7 | 9.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 143 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.2 | R+0.9 |
C-
72.7 Score
Caledonia, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$392,377
Population
25,326
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Midwest
View Caledonia, WI →
D-
62.9 Score
Manteca, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,224
Population
91,059
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Manteca, CA →