Calhoun, GA vs Menlo Park, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Calhoun
70.6
#1084 nationally
Menlo Park
65.4
#1635 nationally
Menlo Park leads in median household income ($198,273 vs $54,927). Menlo Park leads in crime level (6.3 vs 9.3). Calhoun leads in average commute (20.2 min vs 25.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Calhoun, GA | Menlo Park, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1084) | 65.4 (#1635) |
| Population | 18,900 | 31,690 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $278,306 | $2,890,071 |
| Median Household Income | $54,927 | $198,273 |
| Average Commute | 20.2 min | 25.5 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 58 |
| Crime Level | 9.3 | 6.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+63.4 | D+50.3 |
Data coverage note: Calhoun is missing data for 1 metric that Menlo Park has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.6 Score
Calhoun, GA
Small Georgia city with local appeal
Median Home
$278,306
Population
18,900
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$54,927
Southeast
View Calhoun, GA →
D
65.4 Score
Menlo Park, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,890,071
Population
31,690
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Menlo Park, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Calhoun for: