Campbell, CA vs El Monte, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Campbell
60.5
#1930 nationally
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
Campbell leads in median household income ($141,794 vs $59,929). El Monte leads in cost of living index (151 vs 233). Campbell leads in average commute (25 min vs 29.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Campbell, CA | El Monte, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.5 (#1930) | 61.6 (#1894) |
| Population | 41,700 | 103,794 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,881,250 | $764,928 |
| Median Household Income | $141,794 | $59,929 |
| Average Commute | 25 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 13.4 | 11.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 233 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | D+32.9 |
D-
60.5 Score
Campbell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,881,250
Population
41,700
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Campbell, CA →
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Campbell for: