Campbell, CA vs Moreno Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Campbell
60.5
#1930 nationally
Moreno Valley
63.3
#1778 nationally
Moreno Valley leads in crime level (7.5 vs 13.4). Campbell leads in median household income ($141,794 vs $82,637). Moreno Valley leads in cost of living index (137 vs 233).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Campbell, CA | Moreno Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.5 (#1930) | 63.3 (#1778) |
| Population | 41,700 | 212,392 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,881,250 | $556,513 |
| Median Household Income | $141,794 | $82,637 |
| Average Commute | 25 min | 35.6 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 13.4 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 233 | 137 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+1.3 |
D-
60.5 Score
Campbell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,881,250
Population
41,700
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Campbell, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Moreno Valley, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$556,513
Population
212,392
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Moreno Valley, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Campbell for: