Canton, GA vs Converse, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Canton
66.4
#1543 nationally
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
Canton leads in crime level (4.7 vs 10.1). Converse leads in walk score (24 vs 21). Converse leads in cost of living index (101 vs 109).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Canton, GA | Converse, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.4 (#1543) | 74.4 (#592) |
| Population | 36,857 | 30,321 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $517,963 | $243,003 |
| Median Household Income | $75,414 | $77,237 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 10.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+39.0 | D+9.8 |
D
66.4 Score
Canton, GA
Small Georgia city with local appeal
Median Home
$517,963
Population
36,857
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
Southeast
View Canton, GA →
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →