Canton, GA vs San Bruno, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Canton
66.4
#1543 nationally
San Bruno
63.5
#1767 nationally
San Bruno leads in walk score (56 vs 21). Canton leads in cost of living index (109 vs 214). San Bruno leads in median household income ($131,669 vs $75,414).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Canton, GA | San Bruno, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.4 (#1543) | 63.5 (#1767) |
| Population | 36,857 | 41,327 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $517,963 | $1,308,809 |
| Median Household Income | $75,414 | $131,669 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 56 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 214 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+39.0 | D+50.3 |
D
66.4 Score
Canton, GA
Small Georgia city with local appeal
Median Home
$517,963
Population
36,857
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
Southeast
View Canton, GA →
D
63.5 Score
San Bruno, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,308,809
Population
41,327
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
56
Pacific
View San Bruno, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Canton for: