Canton, OH vs Hobbs, NM
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Canton
73.8
#668 nationally
Hobbs
75.4
#463 nationally
Hobbs leads in median household income ($63,804 vs $37,627). Hobbs leads in crime level (21.7 vs 30.7). Canton leads in average commute (19.5 min vs 24 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Canton, OH | Hobbs, NM |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.8 (#668) | 75.4 (#463) |
| Population | 69,197 | 39,386 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $176,627 | $216,854 |
| Median Household Income | $37,627 | $63,804 |
| Average Commute | 19.5 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 30.7 | 21.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 82 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.9 | R+61.6 |
C
73.8 Score
Canton, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$176,627
Population
69,197
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
48
Midwest
View Canton, OH →
C
75.4 Score
Hobbs, NM
Small New Mexico city with local appeal
Median Home
$216,854
Population
39,386
Crime
High
Walk Score
39
Southwest
View Hobbs, NM →