Carol Stream, IL vs Ceres, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carol Stream
75.4
#460 nationally
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Carol Stream leads in crime level (1.9 vs 10.9). Carol Stream leads in median household income ($103,525 vs $70,191). Ceres leads in walk score (44 vs 36).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carol Stream, IL | Ceres, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.4 (#460) | 64 (#1723) |
| Population | 38,966 | 48,397 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $388,952 | $456,636 |
| Median Household Income | $103,525 | $70,191 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 33.7 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 1.9 | 10.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+11.0 |
C
75.4 Score
Carol Stream, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,952
Population
38,966
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Carol Stream, IL →
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Carol Stream for: