Carol Stream, IL vs Glendale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carol Stream
75.4
#460 nationally
Glendale
62.9
#1813 nationally
Carol Stream leads in crime level (1.9 vs 7.9). Glendale leads in walk score (71 vs 36). Carol Stream leads in cost of living index (113 vs 193).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carol Stream, IL | Glendale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.4 (#460) | 62.9 (#1813) |
| Population | 38,966 | 187,050 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $388,952 | $1,197,708 |
| Median Household Income | $103,525 | $81,219 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 27.6 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 71 |
| Crime Level | 1.9 | 7.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 193 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+32.9 |
C
75.4 Score
Carol Stream, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,952
Population
38,966
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Carol Stream, IL →
D-
62.9 Score
Glendale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,197,708
Population
187,050
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Glendale, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Carol Stream for: