Carrboro, NC vs Menifee, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carrboro
70.3
#1110 nationally
Menifee
61.6
#1897 nationally
Carrboro leads in walk score (29 vs 16). Carrboro leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 42.5 min). Menifee leads in median household income ($87,871 vs $76,933).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carrboro, NC | Menifee, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1110) | 61.6 (#1897) |
| Population | 21,103 | 113,433 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $429,889 | $586,841 |
| Median Household Income | $76,933 | $87,871 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 42.5 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 137 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.1 | R+1.3 |
C-
70.3 Score
Carrboro, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$429,889
Population
21,103
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
29
Southeast
View Carrboro, NC →
D-
61.6 Score
Menifee, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$586,841
Population
113,433
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Pacific
View Menifee, CA →