Carrollton, TX vs Manteca, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carrollton
75.3
#472 nationally
Manteca
62.9
#1816 nationally
Carrollton leads in crime level (3.8 vs 9.5). Carrollton leads in average commute (24.4 min vs 40.2 min). Carrollton leads in cost of living index (111 vs 143).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carrollton, TX | Manteca, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.3 (#472) | 62.9 (#1816) |
| Population | 132,918 | 91,059 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $405,531 | $581,224 |
| Median Household Income | $95,380 | $89,966 |
| Average Commute | 24.4 min | 40.2 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 3.8 | 9.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 143 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | R+0.9 |
C
75.3 Score
Carrollton, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$405,531
Population
132,918
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
Southwest
View Carrollton, TX →
D-
62.9 Score
Manteca, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,224
Population
91,059
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Manteca, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Carrollton for: