Carson, CA vs Duncanville, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carson
63.8
#1737 nationally
Duncanville
74.6
#573 nationally
Carson leads in median household income ($103,045 vs $66,601). Duncanville leads in cost of living index (100 vs 154). Duncanville leads in crime level (8.4 vs 11.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carson, CA | Duncanville, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.8 (#1737) | 74.6 (#573) |
| Population | 91,139 | 38,883 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $796,912 | $278,035 |
| Median Household Income | $103,045 | $66,601 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 11.5 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 100 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+22.2 |
D
63.8 Score
Carson, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$796,912
Population
91,139
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Carson, CA →
C
74.6 Score
Duncanville, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$278,035
Population
38,883
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Southwest
View Duncanville, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Carson for: