Carson, CA vs Glen Ellyn, IL

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Carson

63.8

#1737 nationally

vs

Glen Ellyn

74.7

#563 nationally

Glen Ellyn leads in crime level (1.4 vs 11.5). Glen Ellyn leads in median household income ($128,132 vs $103,045). Glen Ellyn leads in cost of living index (136 vs 154).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Carson, CA Glen Ellyn, IL
WhereAtHome Score 63.8 (#1737) 74.7 (#563)
Population 91,139 28,347
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $796,912 $584,435
Median Household Income $103,045 $128,132
Average Commute 27.6 min 30.1 min
Walk Score 55 50
Crime Level 11.5 1.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 154 136
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+13.3