Carson, CA vs Irving, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Carson

63.8

#1737 nationally

vs

Irving

73.1

#789 nationally

Irving leads in crime level (7.5 vs 11.5). Irving leads in cost of living index (103 vs 154). Carson leads in median household income ($103,045 vs $76,686).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Carson, CA Irving, TX
WhereAtHome Score 63.8 (#1737) 73.1 (#789)
Population 91,139 254,373
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $796,912 $343,364
Median Household Income $103,045 $76,686
Average Commute 27.6 min 23.8 min
Walk Score 55 45
Crime Level 11.5 7.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 154 103
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+22.2