Carson, CA vs Niagara Falls, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carson
63.8
#1737 nationally
Niagara Falls
78.8
#160 nationally
Carson leads in median household income ($103,045 vs $45,932). Niagara Falls leads in cost of living index (92 vs 154). Niagara Falls leads in average commute (18.8 min vs 27.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carson, CA | Niagara Falls, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.8 (#1737) | 78.8 (#160) |
| Population | 91,139 | 47,599 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $796,912 | $175,991 |
| Median Household Income | $103,045 | $45,932 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 18.8 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 11.5 | 13.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+14.9 |
D
63.8 Score
Carson, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$796,912
Population
91,139
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Carson, CA →
C+
78.8 Score
Niagara Falls, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$175,991
Population
47,599
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Niagara Falls, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Carson for: