Carson, CA vs St. Paul, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carson
63.8
#1737 nationally
St. Paul
66.9
#1493 nationally
Carson leads in median household income ($103,045 vs $69,919). Carson leads in crime level (11.5 vs 16.9). St. Paul leads in cost of living index (105 vs 154).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carson, CA | St. Paul, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.8 (#1737) | 66.9 (#1493) |
| Population | 91,139 | 303,820 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $796,912 | $299,582 |
| Median Household Income | $103,045 | $69,919 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 11.5 | 16.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+12.9 |
Data coverage note: St. Paul is missing data for 1 metric that Carson has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
63.8 Score
Carson, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$796,912
Population
91,139
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Carson, CA →
D
66.9 Score
St. Paul, MN
Growing Minnesota city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$299,582
Population
303,820
Crime
High
Median Income
$69,919
Midwest
View St. Paul, MN →