Carson, CA vs Westmont, IL

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Carson

63.8

#1737 nationally

vs

Westmont

74.6

#578 nationally

Westmont leads in crime level (1.5 vs 11.5). Westmont leads in cost of living index (116 vs 154). Carson leads in median household income ($103,045 vs $82,519).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Carson, CA Westmont, IL
WhereAtHome Score 63.8 (#1737) 74.6 (#578)
Population 91,139 23,933
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $796,912 $417,239
Median Household Income $103,045 $82,519
Average Commute 27.6 min 25.8 min
Walk Score 55 52
Crime Level 11.5 1.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 154 116
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+13.3