Carson, NV vs Irvine, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carson
64.9
#357 nationally
Irvine
67.2
#1452 nationally
Irvine leads in walk score (44 vs 14). Irvine leads in median household income ($116,519 vs $67,465). Carson leads in average commute (21.1 min vs 25.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carson, NV | Irvine, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.9 (#357) | 67.2 (#1452) |
| Population | 58,036 | 307,670 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $0 | $1,517,431 |
| Median Household Income | $67,465 | $116,519 |
| Average Commute | 21.1 min | 25.8 min |
| Walk Score | 14 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 9.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.3 | D+2.6 |
—
Score
Carson, NV
Nevada community balancing growth and livability
Population
58,036
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
14
Median Income
$67,465
West
View Carson, NV →
D+
67.2 Score
Irvine, CA
Master-planned perfection in Southern California
Median Home
$1,517,431
Population
307,670
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Pacific
View Irvine, CA →