Carson, NV vs Lodi, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carson
64.9
#357 nationally
Lodi
65.2
#1645 nationally
Lodi leads in walk score (58 vs 14). Carson leads in crime level (7.8 vs 16.7). Carson leads in average commute (21.1 min vs 25.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carson, NV | Lodi, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.9 (#357) | 65.2 (#1645) |
| Population | 58,036 | 67,679 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $0 | $515,002 |
| Median Household Income | $67,465 | $78,468 |
| Average Commute | 21.1 min | 25.3 min |
| Walk Score | 14 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 16.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 132 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.3 | R+0.9 |
—
Score
Carson, NV
Nevada community balancing growth and livability
Population
58,036
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
14
Median Income
$67,465
West
View Carson, NV →
D
65.2 Score
Lodi, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$515,002
Population
67,679
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Lodi, CA →