Casper, WY vs Elgin, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Casper
74.5
#580 nationally
Elgin
72.8
#824 nationally
Casper leads in average commute (16.4 min vs 28.3 min). Elgin leads in median household income ($85,998 vs $67,011). Elgin leads in walk score (43 vs 36).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Casper, WY | Elgin, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.5 (#580) | 72.8 (#824) |
| Population | 58,720 | 113,310 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $313,759 | $343,260 |
| Median Household Income | $67,011 | $85,998 |
| Average Commute | 16.4 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 7.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+48.6 | D+42.0 |
C
74.5 Score
Casper, WY
Wyoming community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$313,759
Population
58,720
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
West
View Casper, WY →
C-
72.8 Score
Elgin, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$343,260
Population
113,310
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Elgin, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Casper for: