Casper, WY vs Milwaukee, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Casper
74.5
#580 nationally
Milwaukee
73.5
#727 nationally
Milwaukee leads in walk score (62 vs 36). Casper leads in median household income ($67,011 vs $45,318). Casper leads in average commute (16.4 min vs 23.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Casper, WY | Milwaukee, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.5 (#580) | 73.5 (#727) |
| Population | 58,720 | 569,330 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $313,759 | $230,242 |
| Median Household Income | $67,011 | $45,318 |
| Average Commute | 16.4 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+48.6 | D+38.5 |
C
74.5 Score
Casper, WY
Wyoming community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$313,759
Population
58,720
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
West
View Casper, WY →
C
73.5 Score
Milwaukee, WI
Brew City on the lake
Median Home
$230,242
Population
569,330
Crime
High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Milwaukee, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Casper for: