Cedar City, UT vs Torrance, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cedar City
72.5
#871 nationally
Torrance
64.2
#1714 nationally
Torrance leads in walk score (67 vs 29). Cedar City leads in crime level (4.0 vs 8.5). Cedar City leads in average commute (13.1 min vs 27.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cedar City, UT | Torrance, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.5 (#871) | 64.2 (#1714) |
| Population | 39,942 | 139,224 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $406,101 | $1,117,906 |
| Median Household Income | $60,778 | $109,554 |
| Average Commute | 13.1 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 4.0 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+57.0 | D+32.9 |
C-
72.5 Score
Cedar City, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$406,101
Population
39,942
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
29
West
View Cedar City, UT →
D
64.2 Score
Torrance, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,117,906
Population
139,224
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View Torrance, CA →