Cedar Hill, TX vs Manor, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cedar Hill
72.6
#855 nationally
Manor
73.7
#687 nationally
Manor leads in crime level (3.6 vs 4.9). Manor leads in median household income ($96,657 vs $84,132). Cedar Hill leads in average commute (32 min vs 33.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cedar Hill, TX | Manor, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.6 (#855) | 73.7 (#687) |
| Population | 48,411 | 20,209 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,424 | $317,692 |
| Median Household Income | $84,132 | $96,657 |
| Average Commute | 32 min | 33.3 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 3.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+39.3 |
Data coverage note: Manor is missing data for 1 metric that Cedar Hill has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.6 Score
Cedar Hill, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$315,424
Population
48,411
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Cedar Hill, TX →
C
73.7 Score
Manor, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$317,692
Population
20,209
Crime
Low
Median Income
$96,657
Southwest
View Manor, TX →