Cedar Rapids, IA vs Maple Heights, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cedar Rapids
81
#53 nationally
Maple Heights
80.3
#83 nationally
Cedar Rapids leads in crime level (7.2 vs 11.0). Cedar Rapids leads in median household income ($66,895 vs $49,877). Cedar Rapids leads in average commute (17.8 min vs 22.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cedar Rapids, IA | Maple Heights, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 81 (#53) | 80.3 (#83) |
| Population | 135,958 | 22,984 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $214,766 | $135,790 |
| Median Household Income | $66,895 | $49,877 |
| Average Commute | 17.8 min | 22.8 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 7.2 | 11.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 91 | 85 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.9 | D+31.5 |
B-
81 Score
Cedar Rapids, IA
Mid-size Iowa city with community character
Median Home
$214,766
Population
135,958
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
34
Midwest
View Cedar Rapids, IA →
B-
80.3 Score
Maple Heights, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$135,790
Population
22,984
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Maple Heights, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cedar Rapids for: