Celina, TX vs Grapevine, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Celina
70.7
#1068 nationally
Grapevine
70.5
#1095 nationally
Celina leads in crime level (3.4 vs 4.9). Grapevine leads in average commute (22.5 min vs 32 min). Celina leads in median household income ($142,643 vs $107,165).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Celina, TX | Grapevine, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1068) | 70.5 (#1095) |
| Population | 43,317 | 50,928 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $522,657 | $554,188 |
| Median Household Income | $142,643 | $107,165 |
| Average Commute | 32 min | 22.5 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 30 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 123 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | R+5.1 |
Data coverage note: Celina is missing data for 1 metric that Grapevine has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.7 Score
Celina, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$522,657
Population
43,317
Crime
Low
Median Income
$142,643
Southwest
View Celina, TX →
C-
70.5 Score
Grapevine, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$554,188
Population
50,928
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Grapevine, TX →