Celina, TX vs Payson, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Celina
70.7
#1068 nationally
Payson
72.9
#812 nationally
Celina leads in median household income ($142,643 vs $81,387). Payson leads in average commute (21 min vs 32 min). Payson leads in cost of living index (111 vs 121).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Celina, TX | Payson, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1068) | 72.9 (#812) |
| Population | 43,317 | 24,054 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $522,657 | $477,164 |
| Median Household Income | $142,643 | $81,387 |
| Average Commute | 32 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 36 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | R+39.8 |
Data coverage note: Celina is missing data for 1 metric that Payson has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.7 Score
Celina, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$522,657
Population
43,317
Crime
Low
Median Income
$142,643
Southwest
View Celina, TX →
C-
72.9 Score
Payson, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$477,164
Population
24,054
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
West
View Payson, UT →