Celina, TX vs St. Michael, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Celina
70.7
#1068 nationally
St. Michael
70.7
#1078 nationally
Celina leads in crime level (3.4 vs 4.6). Celina leads in median household income ($142,643 vs $123,318). St. Michael leads in average commute (28.8 min vs 32 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Celina, TX | St. Michael, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1068) | 70.7 (#1078) |
| Population | 43,317 | 21,034 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $522,657 | $438,515 |
| Median Household Income | $142,643 | $123,318 |
| Average Commute | 32 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | N/A |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 4.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | R+29.4 |
C-
70.7 Score
Celina, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$522,657
Population
43,317
Crime
Low
Median Income
$142,643
Southwest
View Celina, TX →
C-
70.7 Score
St. Michael, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$438,515
Population
21,034
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$123,318
Midwest
View St. Michael, MN →