Centennial, CO vs Maple Grove, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Centennial
69.5
#1193 nationally
Maple Grove
75.5
#450 nationally
Centennial leads in walk score (35 vs 13). Maple Grove leads in crime level (3.1 vs 4.7). Maple Grove leads in cost of living index (119 vs 145).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Centennial, CO | Maple Grove, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.5 (#1193) | 75.5 (#450) |
| Population | 106,883 | 71,288 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $641,069 | $430,006 |
| Median Household Income | $124,617 | $127,001 |
| Average Commute | 26 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | D+42.6 |
D+
69.5 Score
Centennial, CO
Mid-size Colorado city with community character
Median Home
$641,069
Population
106,883
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
West
View Centennial, CO →
C
75.5 Score
Maple Grove, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$430,006
Population
71,288
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Maple Grove, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Centennial for: