Central Falls, RI vs Monroe, LA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Central Falls
71.2
#1004 nationally
Monroe
73.4
#741 nationally
Central Falls leads in crime level (8.9 vs 51.8). Central Falls leads in walk score (81 vs 32). Monroe leads in average commute (17.6 min vs 24.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Central Falls, RI | Monroe, LA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.2 (#1004) | 73.4 (#741) |
| Population | 22,543 | 46,616 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $383,271 | $155,007 |
| Median Household Income | $43,092 | $36,550 |
| Average Commute | 24.3 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 81 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 8.9 | 51.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.4 | R+27.9 |
C-
71.2 Score
Central Falls, RI
Small Rhode Island city with local appeal
Median Home
$383,271
Population
22,543
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
81
Northeast
View Central Falls, RI →
C
73.4 Score
Monroe, LA
Small Louisiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$155,007
Population
46,616
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
32
Southeast
View Monroe, LA →