Central Falls, RI vs Tyler, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Central Falls
71.2
#1004 nationally
Tyler
74.5
#587 nationally
Central Falls leads in walk score (81 vs 35). Tyler leads in median household income ($63,056 vs $43,092). Central Falls leads in crime level (8.9 vs 10.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Central Falls, RI | Tyler, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.2 (#1004) | 74.5 (#587) |
| Population | 22,543 | 110,327 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $383,271 | $253,272 |
| Median Household Income | $43,092 | $63,056 |
| Average Commute | 24.3 min | 20.6 min |
| Walk Score | 81 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 8.9 | 10.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 97 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.4 | R+45.1 |
C-
71.2 Score
Central Falls, RI
Small Rhode Island city with local appeal
Median Home
$383,271
Population
22,543
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
81
Northeast
View Central Falls, RI →
C
74.5 Score
Tyler, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$253,272
Population
110,327
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Southwest
View Tyler, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Central Falls for: