Central Point, OR vs Fremont, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Central Point
73.2
#768 nationally
Fremont
66.8
#1497 nationally
Central Point leads in average commute (15.8 min vs 32.4 min). Fremont leads in median household income ($155,342 vs $79,731). Central Point leads in cost of living index (118 vs 185).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Central Point, OR | Fremont, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#768) | 66.8 (#1497) |
| Population | 19,171 | 230,504 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $423,657 | $1,471,931 |
| Median Household Income | $79,731 | $155,342 |
| Average Commute | 15.8 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 9 |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 185 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.4 | D+53.6 |
C
73.2 Score
Central Point, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,657
Population
19,171
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Central Point, OR →
D
66.8 Score
Fremont, CA
East Bay family haven
Median Home
$1,471,931
Population
230,504
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Fremont, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Central Point for: