Central Point, OR vs Henderson, NV
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Central Point
73.2
#768 nationally
Henderson
72.8
#826 nationally
Central Point leads in average commute (15.8 min vs 26.2 min). Henderson leads in cost of living index (108 vs 118). Central Point leads in walk score (32 vs 30).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Central Point, OR | Henderson, NV |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#768) | 72.8 (#826) |
| Population | 19,171 | 330,891 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $423,657 | $485,484 |
| Median Household Income | $79,731 | $83,567 |
| Average Commute | 15.8 min | 26.2 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.4 | D+2.6 |
C
73.2 Score
Central Point, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,657
Population
19,171
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Central Point, OR →
C-
72.8 Score
Henderson, NV
Vegas suburb with small-town feel
Median Home
$485,484
Population
330,891
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B
West
View Henderson, NV →
Try a different matchup
Swap Central Point for: