Central Point, OR vs Menlo Park, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Central Point
73.2
#768 nationally
Menlo Park
65.4
#1635 nationally
Menlo Park leads in median household income ($198,273 vs $79,731). Menlo Park leads in walk score (58 vs 32). Central Point leads in average commute (15.8 min vs 25.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Central Point, OR | Menlo Park, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#768) | 65.4 (#1635) |
| Population | 19,171 | 31,690 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $423,657 | $2,890,071 |
| Median Household Income | $79,731 | $198,273 |
| Average Commute | 15.8 min | 25.5 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 6.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.4 | D+50.3 |
C
73.2 Score
Central Point, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,657
Population
19,171
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Central Point, OR →
D
65.4 Score
Menlo Park, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,890,071
Population
31,690
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Menlo Park, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Central Point for: