Central Point, OR vs Monroe, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Central Point
73.2
#768 nationally
Monroe
64.2
#1713 nationally
Central Point leads in crime level (4.7 vs 17.9). Central Point leads in average commute (15.8 min vs 28.8 min). Central Point leads in walk score (32 vs 23).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Central Point, OR | Monroe, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#768) | 64.2 (#1713) |
| Population | 19,171 | 37,797 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $423,657 | $358,990 |
| Median Household Income | $79,731 | $63,982 |
| Average Commute | 15.8 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 17.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.4 | R+25.3 |
C
73.2 Score
Central Point, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,657
Population
19,171
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Central Point, OR →
D
64.2 Score
Monroe, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,990
Population
37,797
Crime
High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Monroe, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Central Point for: