Central Point, OR vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Central Point
73.2
#768 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Central Point leads in cost of living index (118 vs 285). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $79,731). Mountain View leads in walk score (66 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Central Point, OR | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#768) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 19,171 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $423,657 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $79,731 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 15.8 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.4 | D+40.0 |
C
73.2 Score
Central Point, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,657
Population
19,171
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Central Point, OR →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Central Point for: