Central Point, OR vs Simi Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Central Point
73.2
#768 nationally
Simi Valley
67.3
#1445 nationally
Central Point leads in average commute (15.8 min vs 28.4 min). Central Point leads in cost of living index (118 vs 176). Simi Valley leads in median household income ($112,144 vs $79,731).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Central Point, OR | Simi Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#768) | 67.3 (#1445) |
| Population | 19,171 | 125,113 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $423,657 | $841,774 |
| Median Household Income | $79,731 | $112,144 |
| Average Commute | 15.8 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 176 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.4 | D+15.1 |
C
73.2 Score
Central Point, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,657
Population
19,171
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Central Point, OR →
D+
67.3 Score
Simi Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$841,774
Population
125,113
Crime
Low
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Simi Valley, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Central Point for: