Ceres, CA vs Darien, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Darien
75.1
#500 nationally
Darien leads in crime level (1.1 vs 10.9). Darien leads in median household income ($110,546 vs $70,191). Ceres leads in walk score (44 vs 35).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | Darien, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 75.1 (#500) |
| Population | 48,397 | 21,698 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $463,450 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $110,546 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 29.7 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 1.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 122 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | D+13.3 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
C
75.1 Score
Darien, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$463,450
Population
21,698
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Darien, IL →