Ceres, CA vs Greeley, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Greeley
64.7
#1678 nationally
Ceres leads in crime level (10.9 vs 18.4). Greeley leads in average commute (24.9 min vs 33.7 min). Ceres leads in walk score (44 vs 39).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | Greeley, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 64.7 (#1678) |
| Population | 48,397 | 112,609 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $419,597 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $65,525 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 24.9 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 18.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | R+21.0 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
D
64.7 Score
Greeley, CO
Mid-size Colorado city with community character
Median Home
$419,597
Population
112,609
Crime
High
Walk Score
39
West
View Greeley, CO →