Ceres, CA vs Hemet, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Hemet
60.8
#1922 nationally
Ceres leads in median household income ($70,191 vs $49,901). Ceres leads in walk score (44 vs 35). Ceres leads in average commute (33.7 min vs 36.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | Hemet, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 60.8 (#1922) |
| Population | 48,397 | 92,368 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $447,218 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $49,901 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 36.8 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 11.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | R+1.3 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
D-
60.8 Score
Hemet, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$447,218
Population
92,368
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Hemet, CA →