Ceres, CA vs Maricopa, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Maricopa
67.6
#1402 nationally
Ceres leads in walk score (44 vs 13). Maricopa leads in crime level (6.2 vs 10.9). Maricopa leads in median household income ($88,795 vs $70,191).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | Maricopa, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 67.6 (#1402) |
| Population | 48,397 | 71,022 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $344,261 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $88,795 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 38.3 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 6.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | R+22.1 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
D+
67.6 Score
Maricopa, AZ
Arizona community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$344,261
Population
71,022
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Maricopa, AZ →