Ceres, CA vs Montclair, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Montclair
60.8
#1923 nationally
Ceres leads in crime level (10.9 vs 17.6). Montclair leads in walk score (57 vs 44). Ceres leads in cost of living index (125 vs 139).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | Montclair, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 60.8 (#1923) |
| Population | 48,397 | 37,545 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $661,144 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $72,789 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 17.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 139 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | R+2.1 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
D-
60.8 Score
Montclair, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$661,144
Population
37,545
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Montclair, CA →