Ceres, CA vs San Bernardino, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
San Bernardino
62.2
#1869 nationally
Ceres leads in crime level (10.9 vs 24.6). San Bernardino leads in average commute (28.5 min vs 33.7 min). Ceres leads in median household income ($70,191 vs $61,323).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | San Bernardino, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 62.2 (#1869) |
| Population | 48,397 | 223,728 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $495,055 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $61,323 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 28.5 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 24.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 124 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | R+2.1 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
D-
62.2 Score
San Bernardino, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$495,055
Population
223,728
Crime
High
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View San Bernardino, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ceres for:
Swap San Bernardino for: