Ceres, CA vs San Carlos, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
San Carlos
66.8
#1504 nationally
San Carlos leads in median household income ($219,413 vs $70,191). San Carlos leads in crime level (5.8 vs 10.9). San Carlos leads in average commute (26.5 min vs 33.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | San Carlos, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 66.8 (#1504) |
| Population | 48,397 | 28,862 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $2,457,746 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $219,413 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | D+50.3 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
D
66.8 Score
San Carlos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,457,746
Population
28,862
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View San Carlos, CA →