Ceres, CA vs Santa Barbara, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Santa Barbara
59.8
#1944 nationally
Santa Barbara leads in average commute (17.6 min vs 33.7 min). Ceres leads in cost of living index (125 vs 225). Ceres leads in crime level (10.9 vs 17.8).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | Santa Barbara, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 59.8 (#1944) |
| Population | 48,397 | 86,499 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $1,848,325 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $98,346 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 17.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 225 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | D+26.7 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
F
59.8 Score
Santa Barbara, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,848,325
Population
86,499
Crime
High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View Santa Barbara, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ceres for: