Ceres, CA vs Springfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Ceres leads in crime level (10.9 vs 24.4). Springfield leads in average commute (21 min vs 33.7 min). Ceres leads in median household income ($70,191 vs $47,677).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | Springfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 69.4 (#1222) |
| Population | 48,397 | 153,672 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $307,092 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $47,677 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 24.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | D+8.9 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ceres for: