Cerritos, CA vs Gary, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cerritos
62.5
#1846 nationally
Gary
78.2
#190 nationally
Cerritos leads in median household income ($124,460 vs $36,874). Gary leads in cost of living index (81 vs 186). Cerritos leads in walk score (54 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cerritos, CA | Gary, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1846) | 78.2 (#190) |
| Population | 46,797 | 67,652 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,095,591 | $88,085 |
| Median Household Income | $124,460 | $36,874 |
| Average Commute | 33.4 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 9.6 | 13.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 186 | 81 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+5.6 |
D-
62.5 Score
Cerritos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,095,591
Population
46,797
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Cerritos, CA →
C+
78.2 Score
Gary, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$88,085
Population
67,652
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
32
Midwest
View Gary, IN →