Cerritos, CA vs Hempstead, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cerritos
62.5
#1846 nationally
Hempstead
64.4
#1693 nationally
Cerritos leads in median household income ($124,460 vs $80,350). Hempstead leads in cost of living index (131 vs 186). Hempstead leads in walk score (73 vs 54).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cerritos, CA | Hempstead, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1846) | 64.4 (#1693) |
| Population | 46,797 | 58,225 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,095,591 | $650,203 |
| Median Household Income | $124,460 | $80,350 |
| Average Commute | 33.4 min | 32.9 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 9.6 | 12.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 186 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+4.2 |
D-
62.5 Score
Cerritos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,095,591
Population
46,797
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Cerritos, CA →
D
64.4 Score
Hempstead, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$650,203
Population
58,225
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Hempstead, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cerritos for: