Cerritos, CA vs Jurupa Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cerritos
62.5
#1846 nationally
Jurupa Valley
61.9
#1884 nationally
Jurupa Valley leads in crime level (5.0 vs 9.6). Cerritos leads in median household income ($124,460 vs $91,562). Jurupa Valley leads in cost of living index (141 vs 186).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cerritos, CA | Jurupa Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1846) | 61.9 (#1884) |
| Population | 46,797 | 107,321 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,095,591 | $678,444 |
| Median Household Income | $124,460 | $91,562 |
| Average Commute | 33.4 min | 32.2 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 9.6 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 186 | 141 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+1.3 |
Data coverage note: Jurupa Valley is missing data for 1 metric that Cerritos has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
62.5 Score
Cerritos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,095,591
Population
46,797
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Cerritos, CA →
D-
61.9 Score
Jurupa Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$678,444
Population
107,321
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$91,562
Pacific
View Jurupa Valley, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cerritos for: